The JESTER

Human Driver: Belonging & Enjoyment

The JESTER

JESTER brands help people to live in the moment.  They lighten the world Рoften with their wicked intellect.

Famous JESTER characters include Jim Carey, Mr Bean & Miranda.

The JESTER archetype is great for brands that perform or provide entertainment that provokes emotional engagement.

Brands wanting to adopt the JESTER archetype will need a playful tone of voice to differentiate from other established brands who may seem a bit smug!

If your organisational culture is fun-loving and freewheeling, then the JESTER archetype may be a good fit for you.

Typically attention grabbing and difficult to ignore, JESTER brands often give the impression of impulsive, spontaneous rule-breaking.

Jester Archetype

The Jester - Key Facts

Motto

Life is for living – let’s enjoy it!

Also Known As

Entertainer, Clown, Performer, Provocateur, Shapeshifter

Why People Love You

You remind them to enjoy the moment they are in

Goal

To enjoy life & help others do the same

Human Desire

Joy

Brand Values

Joy, Delight, Excitement, Energy, Fun

Brand Behaviours

To play, make jokes, see the funny side, be funny & not take life too seriously.

Brand Characteristics

Playful, Charismatic, Energetic, Mischievous, Entertaining, Magnetic, Gregarious

Famous JESTER Brands

OATLY: “If we wanted to be one of those gigantic food corporations or have some old man behind a wooden desk in a tall building make decisions for us, we would all quit our jobs and go work for an old man behind a wooden desk in a tall building making gigantic food company decisions for us.”

JESTER:¬†“Be like the Money Calm Bull and Get Money Calm.”

Related Archetypes

Archetypes which also have Belonging as their human drivers e.g. LOVER & CITIZEN.

The JESTER archetype often compliments one of the other archetypes as the provider of ‘fun’ and ‘energy’ for a brand.

 

Want to know more about the JESTER archetype?

Access everything you could possibly need to know about the JESTER, including swipeable ideas for your brand, with my JESTER Brand Mastery course – COMING SOON!

Find Out MoreRegister Interest

>

Not sure if the JESTER archetype is right for your brand? Take my brand archetypes quiz

Brand Quiz